Thursday, August 26, 2010


Let the countdown commence! 17 more days till i get to go home! Well back to Arizona so technically not my home now... I am stoked! LIKE SUPER SUPER STOKED! I have lots to do before I leave...eek I better get shakin.
* Repaint frames for Mykahs room...(pics will be up when I am finished with her room..)
* Paint TV stand black
* Get Halloween box out! (not decorated yet, just out.)
* Finish Burlap table runner (so fun for fall! I love the texture of burlap..So excited to get decorating for the holidays!)
* Eat pasta salad (yes, the one mentioned above. I ate it for lunch today and I got an extra for dinner ;)
* Finish putting together house in general.... Plus all the norm, dishes, laundry, oh if only you could really do everything consecutively. It would all be so easy! Ya know without the mom, read me 'Pingo'. 'mom, can we make cookies. mom, can we go hunt I am a sucker for that cute girl though and always fold. My list will be there tomorrow.
Oh and p.s. Todd stained my table(the one a few post back) a chocolate brown! Yep it looks GREAT! Now i just gotta finish my burlap runner and get my chair covers in and....It will be all ready to decorate with glittery pumpkins for fall! Oh, how I LOVE fall...ahhh and I will actually have one living here in Utah! Hey I gotta find something to be happy about up here!
{Family} "Mykah in the Bath"
Dad: Mykah are you eating bubbles??
Mykah: mmm Bubbles are nummy, num num num...(literally this is what she said while doin a little happy dance)lol
Dad: Bubbles will give you toots!
Mykah: OH CRAP! (as they come spilling out of her mouth)
Positive: At least I dont swear. It would be much worse than Crap! Love you guys!


Amy F. said...

ah hahahaha Mykah! I love it.
Sounds like somebody is feeling a little better mmm??

I hope so!
Thanks for the cute post. The weather is getting better, so I hope it stays that way for you guys. Can't wait!!!